Tagged… 2 times!

One day you wake up and realize your blog is going very well! At the very least 150 visits per work day, even days when I don’t blog or blog in French only. Woah, how great is that!! YAY!

And, one week you wake up and realize your blog is going so well that people are tagging you from all angles (lol!). Czina here and Kelly here. So you decide to accept the tags and play along!

And this is what this post is all about! lol

Here are the rules: 1. Link to the person that tagged you and post the rules on your blog. 2. Share 7 random and or weird things about yourself. 3. Let each person know that they have been tagged. 4.Tag 7 random people at the end of your post and include links to their blogs. So here goes…

1- I can be lazy. I will take pictures of new jewelry pieces, for example, and not post the items for weeks, just ’cause I don’t feel like it… Eeek! And I’m kinda messy, lazy on the cleaning. Which artist isn’t, right?

2- My hair is so long that I can use it as a scarf if I forget mine at home. Actually, it’s as long as if I take the ends in my hand and completely put my arm straight at 90 degrees angle with no problem. With that fact comes the other truth that I cut my hair once in the last 4 years (and it was only the split ends last summer!). Basically, it’s around 30in long from root to tip! When I cut them at shoulder length 4 years ago, they were as long as right now. I do have Amerindian blood far far away in the family!

3- I read books like I’m on a roller coaster ride. One month I’ll be going to bed early each night just to read more, and the next I wont read a word of an unfinished book. The only ones I rarely do that with are Paul Auster’s books! Unless I have read it 6 times already (like the New York Trilogy).

4- I have obsessions. Always. Some stay around for a while (handmade mugs, chick peas, breakfast photography…) and some just pass by.

5- I’m a spender. If I have money, I’ll probably spend it. What?!? Shoes and accessories are NOT free, people! lol! (At least, I stopped spending money I don’t have around 2 years ago tho, what an accomplishment!!) I started to try keeping shoe purchases at one per season (that was 3 seasons ago)… Hard hard thing to do, let me tell ya!

6- I keep things, just in case. I will eventually give it away, but I need time (years…) to realize I don’t need it anymore.

7- I like surprises, but I don’t. If it’s a kind note or small thoughtful gift: bring it on! If it’s a cardiac arrest type of surprise: I’ll be pissed.

So, now that it’s done, I tag 7 people. Here they are!

Guylaine, from Tomate d’épingles.
Val, at Pot aux roses.
Kim, from At Home with Kim Vallée.
Julie, at PerfectBound.
Miss Babel Fish, at Crust Station.
Karin, at Eddy and Edwina.
Maryse, from RockPapierCiseaux.

(If you gals have been tagged before, I’m really sorry! And forget about this one! hehe :)

And I don’t need to let them know I tagged them, I know they follow me because they always kindly comment over here, so they are reading!! Thanks girls :)

About these ads

5 Comments

Filed under Other Stuff

5 responses to “Tagged… 2 times!

  1. Hi Janick: I am behind on my previous tagging. So thanks to remind me of the little game.

  2. lol, right, tagging! ok, I’ll try to think of something :) Like I need more reason to procrastinate on a Friday!

  3. haha! Welcome to the Friday Procrastination Club! lol :)

  4. Pingback: Rock Papier Ciseaux » Blog Archive » 2008 est tellement mieux que 2007 jusqu’ici…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s