Category Archives: Eco-Friendly

} Tomate d’épingles



Felt like pimping my friends over at .tomate d’épingles. today! :)

They (my friend Guylaine and her sister Isabelle) offer jewelry (for men too!) made from recycled material: vintage ties and vintage printer’s films (topographic maps, as well!) are some of the materials they praise on!

Snoop around their shop for some more eco-friendly goodness!!!

1 Comment

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Québécois

} Puzzling



Yup! I’m a puzzle fan, altho I don’t do some often… Last time was like 6 years ago maybe? Add wood, eco-friendly (sustainably harvested wood, solar-kiln dried, plant-based, bio-degradable plastic sleeve) and handmade, and I go completely gaga!

These wooden puzzles by Timber Green Woods might look easy at 4in large, but hum, I have a feeling they are just NOT. I’ll let you know in an update, cause I’m going to buy one, for sure.

Also check out the rest of a shop, it’s totally worth a look! Loving the Spaghettiometer in particular! :D

Leave a comment

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade

} Peg and Awl



Looking at my notepads, I realized one day that most of the info on there was for one time use only. A company number, a CMYK color code, the precise time the bus I had to catch would go by. And after that, the info would just exist, but not be used ever again. I thought there should be another solution that wouldn’t be wasting so much paper, and cut down the visual noise.

A long while back, I had discovered some Ceramic Memo Boards that I thought looked really cool (and useful)!

Recently, I found these little wooden chalkboards from Peg and Awl. Wowsa, instant loooove!! They are sold with a chalk pencil, in a trio ($56 USD), as well as in a single ($22 USD).

Browsing thru that shop again earlier, I realized they are also the ones selling that Tub Caddy I’ve been eying since I moved in my new place more than a year ago!

You’ll also find there other awesome items, such as bookends and cutting boards and spice racks! Sweet!!

Leave a comment

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade

} See the Umbu Light

Who knew recycling sewing patterns and maps and magazines could end up being some awesomely soft ambient and pretty lamps?

Well, Umbu knew, I guess! They look stunninggggg!!!!

1 Comment

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade

Like Confetti

Totally in love with this shop at the moment: KristinaMarie.

Made out of recycled paper, these little garlands (which I would totally use as gift wrapping to replace ribbon!) are like pretty confetti on a string! Just. Love.

Via } Decor8

11 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Handmade

Sprucing

At Hazel & Hunter you’ll find wonderful spruced up vintage furniture you’ll fall in love with!

From right here in Montreal, Julie finds great shapes in chairs and benches and then runs to the studio to pair them with new fabrics to give them a new life! Also check out her wonderful pillows!

2 Comments

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade, Québécois

Cork Yoga

I’ve been wanting to try out yoga, apparently, to my friend Emilie’s sayings, I would adore it!

These yoga mats look just wonderful! Made out of cork in NY by Korq, these bad boys are eco-friendly and so stylish! They come with different color linings and matching carry strap (that you can use as part of your routine) at $150 a pop.

Sure, you can get one at $20 anywhere else, but I bet these handmade ones will last a looooot longer, are more comfy and wont destroy your style ;)

4 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Handmade, Sports

Eco Straw World

I’m a straw girl. Yes I know, straws are so bad for the environment — 15 minutes use and then pops into the junk for years and years. I just get cold sores so easily with cans and all!

But I finally found THE solution for the rest of my life: Straws by Carli.

Handmade glass straws, from out of locally bought borosilicate glass (that’s the same glass as the known Pyrex), and hear it people: Garanteed for LIFE! With normal use, of course. Yep, that means: broke one? You get a replacement!

I think I’m going to buy some right now, and then make me a little linen pouch to carry one around when I get outside and order a soft drink for lunch!

6 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Food, Handmade

KayLim

I love love love repurposed… well, anything! If you do too, at KayLim you’ll be thrilled!

Old fleece tops get a new life after she gets her hands on them and cuts, sews, stitches, knits, crochets, braids!

This kind of shabby chic is exactly what we need!

7 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Fashion - Accessories, Handmade

Quebec handmade giveaways!

I love to help out my fellow Quebec friends and their handmade goods, so please check out these 2 super giveaways!

————–

First, participate and perhaps get what you want from my eco-friendly friend Tomate d’épingles‘s shop, whether it be recycled fur or leather rings (my personal funky faves!!) or great recycled film negatives earrings!

To participate, it’s easy! Just go HERE!

————–

Second, the EtsyQ Street Team (“Q” being for “Province of Quebec”) is also having a giveaway of tons of goodies from their member’s shops to one lucky person!

To see the items and participate, go HERE!

————–

Good luck everyone!! :)

5 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Handmade, Québécois

Mobile Central

Woah! These pictures are sooooo great, aren’t they? And I mean, mobiles are so cool! Plus, made with recycled vintage French magazines, I’m about to faint. lol

From royalbuffet, between $17 ans $25. There’s no reason not to get one! :)

3 Comments

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade, Paper

Tea Light

What a cute and stylish idea it is to reuse vintage retro looking cups into night lights! They make for stylish and unique affordable practical art!

Only $10 a pop at Micah7.

2 Comments

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly, Handmade

Most. Perfect. Spoons. Ever.

I am without much words. Made from recycled glass bottles. Just LOVE and WANT!

By Laurence Brabant, Cold Cuts Collection.

Via } Perrenia

3 Comments

Filed under Decor - Object, Eco-Friendly

Deuxième Vie

Un petit billet en français, ça fait longtemps! :)

Vous avez un item à donner, simplement car “pourquoi jeter quelque chose qui fonctionne encore et dont quelqu’un pourrait avoir besoin”? Ici, pas d’argent, pas d’échanges, simplement de donner une deuxième vie à ces items qui en méritent une!

Le site DeuxièmeVie.ca étant très rècent, peu d’items y sont pour le moment, mais vous y trouverez tout de même entre autres des valises, un futon, une lampe, ainsi que plusieurs items recherchés (avez-vous ces objets désirés qui trainent quelque part dans le garage et ramassent la poussière?). Vous pouvez vous créer un compte en moins de deux, et voilà!

Allez, c’est le temps du ménage d’automne!! :) Passez le mot! :)

1 Comment

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Québécois

Recycled fur hawtness

Thanks to my great friend Guylaine and her sister Isabelle of Tomate d’épingles, many new readers have arrived to my little blog here directly from their interview as featured sellers today on Etsy (YAY!!)!

So, hello, and welcome!!
For the occasion, I decided to put up a new banner on this blog! Do you like? :)

Also, I thought I’d show you some of Tomate d’épingles‘ new recycled fur rings series, ’cause they are HOT as hell, and I want them all, seriously!!

Check out their entire shop today tho, because they have added many other brand spanking new eco jewelry!!

4 Comments

Filed under Eco-Friendly, Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Québécois