Category Archives: Fashion – Accessories

} Nea 20% OFF SALE 8yr Anniversary

image_francais

Nea_flyer_aug2014_EN

It’s that time of the year again! Weeeeee!

Another year of existence for Nea, a 8th one that is. It’s been a journey (and still is), with it’s ups and downs, with some expectations dashed and some wild hopes granted, and that’s accurate as much for the business than the personal side. BUT, I’m still hanging in there! ;)

So, celebrate with me!!
From August 18th to 31st,
get 20% OFF anything and everything in my Etsy Shop!
Simply use the promocode “NEAis8” at checkout! :)

‘Til next time! ;)

Nea_flyer_aug2014_FR

C’est CE temps-là de l’année de nouveau, ouiiiiiii!

Une additionnelle année d’existance pour Nea, la 8e. Ce fut (et est toujours) une épopée, avec les hauts et les bas, incluant des attentes démolies et des espoirs irréalistes réalisés, et cela autant pour le côté affaires que le côté personnel. MAIS, je suis encore là! ;)

Alors, célèbrez avec moi!!
Du 18 au 31 août,
tout est à 20% de rabais dans ma boutique Etsy!
Utilisez le code promo “NEAis8” au checkout, et voilà! :)

À bientôt! ;)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Québécois

} Bracelets at Nea

For 7 years (wow, that sounds crazy), I barely made any bracelets. It’s weird… Wrist wear ideas haven’t came to me naturally in the past, perhaps because I don’t really wear some myself (altho I like when I see them on other people), which makes me 1- not think about them a lot, 2- not really “get” them. What I mean by that is hard to explain… It’s as if necklaces and earrings are like a comforting and yummy homemade meal, and then as if I had to cook molecular cuisine. lol!

I have made maybe 4-5 of them over the years, but they didn’t sell or didn’t get much attention, which reinforced my “bracelet impostor” sentiment.

Last year, I started to warm up to the idea tho, after a couple of craftshow clients pointed out the lack of, and after having one very strong bracelet idea. ONE. haha! This one:

That little silver plated chevron SCREAMED bracelet to me, so I put my resistant little ass aside (lol) and went for it. What did I know, at the next PucesPop, the 5 I had  sold out before the end of the Saturday, and I was making 10 more that night for the last day of the show. They didn’t all sell (let’s not get carried away haha), but clearly my ONE bracelet was a hit!

What followed was a semi-unblock of my bracelet strike! I won’t lie, it’s still a little hard for me to create them. I always wonder about length, how they “fall”, how they move, how how how… But, working on it! ;)

Talking about length, if ever you want to share your “ideal bracelet length” with me, please go ahead in the comments, that would be insightful! At shows and with online sales, I can adjust for you, but for bricks&mortar shops, I have difficulty figuring out what’s a “good general size” to make it accessible to as many people as possible, since I am not there live to adjust to someone’s liking.

Meanwhile, he’s a little recap of my other available bracelets at this time! :)





Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear

} End of 2013 Nea Recap

I’ve been on a really long blogging hiatus (besides last week’s post), right!? I’ve been having trouble redefining blogging for myself, since the previous way doesn’t seem to get my blood pumping of excitement anymore (not as much anyway). That’s without mentioning that Holiday season is a totally cra-zay time where blogging falls pretty far in the priority list…

That said, I also managed to create a lot of new items at the end of 2013, right before everything went haywire. lol!

So, here’s a little recap! :)

TheGeometrics





TheOrganics




TheSymbols



Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear

} Puces Pop Automne 2013

PucesPOP_Fall2013

Puces Pop Automne 2013 arrive vite!

Puces Pop, c’est des dizaines d’artisans dans les domaines de la bouffe, joaillerie, art, déco, mode, objets utilitaires… Tant de joli à découvrir et admirer!

J’y serai avec les nouveautés 2013 ainsi que les classiques, et puis plein de sourires ;) On se voit là, oui?!

Église St-Michel (105, rue St-Viateur Ouest, Montréal)
Jeudi 26 septembre: 16h à 20h
Vendredi 27 septembre: 12h à 20h
Samedi 28 et dimanche 29 septembre: 11h à 18h

——–

Puces Pop Spring 2013 is coming up quick!

Puces Pop is about dozens of artisans of fields ranging from food, jewelry, art, decor, fashion, object… So much to discover!

I will be there with the new items of 2013 as well as the classics, and of course lots of smiles! ;) I’ll see you there, right?!

St-Michel Church (105 St-Viateur Street West, Montreal)
Thursday september 26th: 4 to 8pm
Friday september 27th: 12 to 8pm
Saturday september 28th and Sunday 29th: 11am to 6pm

PucesPOP-flyer-web

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Québécois, Social Scene

} 7yr Anniversary SALE! 20% OFF!


Nea_flyer_aug2013_EN

Now 7 years of existence for Nea!!

WOAH, time flies!! And at the same time, it doesn’t go by so quickly also! I still love what I do after all those years, and weirdly enough, it’s the longest time I’ve spent doing a job! Altho it feels more like play time most of the days. There might be something there… lol ;)

I always do an anniversary sale in my Etsy shop, so here it is! YAY!

Here: Nea’s Etsy Store
What: 20% OFF everything in my Etsy shop
Promocode at checkout: NEAis7

Thanks so much again to everyone for following my work all around the web and locally! :)

Nea_flyer_aug2013_FR

Maintenant 7 ans d’existance pour Nea!!

WOW, le temps passe si vite! Et si lentement à la fois! J’aime toujours mon travail après tout ce temps, et étrangement, c’est le plus long emploi que j’ai tenu! Par contre, on dirait une session d’amusement la plupart du temps… Il y a surment quelque chose à retenir là-dedans… haha! ;)

Je fais toujours une vente anniversaire, alors la voici! YOUPPI!

Boutique: Nea sur Etsy
Quoi: 20% DE RABAIS sur tout dans ma boutique Etsy
Code promo au “checkout”: NEAis7

Merci beaucoup encore de suivre mon travail un peu partout autour du web et localement! :)

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear

} Item of the Week Promo

image_francais
leona1_EN

A new month, so, the “Item of the Week” promo is back! :)

For July, an airy piece that has an organic feel to it: nature inspired with a pop of color! Featuring the lovely chartreuse green color that I adore so much (it is, after all, my office wall color!) and tiny little leaves, and if you love asymmetry, you will be served!

So, the Leona Necklace, in either silver or gold tone, is now $28,
that’s more than 20% off the original price, from July 8 to 14!

Go get it! Simply go to my Etsy Shop! :)

leona1_FR

Un nouveau mois, alors la promo “Item de la semaine” est de retour! :)

Pour juillet, une pièce légère qui projette un look organique: inspirée par la nature avec une touche de couleur éclatante! Mettant en vedette ce vert chartreuse que j’adore tant (après tout, c’est la couleur de mur de mon bureau!) et des petites feuilles délicates, si vous aimez l’assymétrie, alors vous serez servis!

Donc, le collier Leona, en teinte argentée ou dorée, est maintenant 28$,
donc plus de 20% de rabais sur le prix d’origine, du 8 au 14 juillet!

Visiter ma boutique Etsy et il sera à vous! :)

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Québécois

} New Consignment Shops

banner2_bil

Hey everyone! :)
I have had 4 new great consignment shops holding my jewelry in the recent weeks, so I thought I’d inform y’all, in case you live/visit nearby — go check it out! :)

Bonjour vous autres! :)
J’ai maintenant 4 nouvelles boutiques qui tiennent mes bijoux dans les dernières semaines, alors je voulais vous en informer, au cas où vous vivez/visitez dans le coin! Allez faire un tour! :)

——

Jérôme
1520, rue Notre-Dame Ouest, Montréal

Artêria
625, rue Shefford, Bromont

Tribus
166, rue St-Amable, Vieux-Montréal
*De juin à septembre, boutique extérieure (fermé les jours de pluie)*
*From June to September, exterior store (closed on rainy days)*

JV Studios
103 Fourth Ave (2nd Floor), Ottawa

Leave a comment

Filed under Canadian, Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Québécois