Category Archives: Photography

} Instagram Photo Editing

mirror1_top

In the amateur digital photography world, there is usually three main opinion groups when the subject is photo editing:

The purist: the photo is what it is, don’t you dare manipulate it’s final result. Doing so is considered as lying visually.
The moderate: the photo ain’t bad as it is, but a few tweaks are in order, usually sticking to the cropping/color/saturation/contrast settings.
The funky creative: the more editing, the merrier! The original photograph is seen more as a starting point than a result, such as a painter would perceive a canvas.

I would say I’ve been standing pretty firmly for years in the “moderate” category, perhaps because of my graphic design background, and being used to use Photoshop. Plus, I think tweaking photos is fun, weird me. ;)

I am also a believer that for an amateur, all photography tools are acceptable, and that each option has it’s good and bad sides. So yes, I also think phone/iPod/tablets photography have their value as well, and so does Instagram and editing apps. To me, it’s all about how you use it, and if you can see it for what it is, which makes photography accessible to pretty much anyone nowadays.

I would say my own Instagram is a half of “show and tell” (in which I just want to show something and the actual picture result/quality doesn’t quite matter much to me), a quarter for work specific images, and the last quarter as a photography artistic outlet.

Last Sunday, I downloaded (for free) an app for my iPod touch (I don’t have a cell) called iColorama S (regular price of $2,99). (And NO, I was not asked, nor am I paid to give a review of it, lol!) I mostly use “App Of The Day” to snatch up some paying photography apps for free, so it was a lucky day! haha!

Original1

Anyway, I had taken a picture the night before that needed editing before adding it to my IG (Instagram).You can see above the original un-modified iPod Touch shot. Kinda boring a bit, no?

Adjusted1

And so yesterday I played around with the new app, starting with regular classic adjusting tools such as cropping and color, as you can see above. Already a little more graphic and dramatic! This was going to be my basis for the other tweaking testings…

regular1

I then went to explore more functions, starting with some bolder, but still sort of “classic” settings, as seen above. I have to say that what I liked most is that almost each option has precise settings that you can adjust even more, giving you quite a lot of control over the end result. You can also decide to save or not your modifications in one option before going to another, practical!

mirror1

After that, I fell on the mirror function, and I was thinking this option would be like in most apps, meaning that either top or bottom half, or, left or right side would be mirrored and that would be pretty much it as far as possibilities goes. But oh, turns out the X and Y mirrors can be a lot more manipulated than that! AND both at the same time too. FINALLY!! I had LOTS of fun with it creating patterns and shapes that were not really even there to start with, as you can see! lol

funky1

Then I decided to go see the world as a “funky creative”, even tho these kinds of filters and options are not usually my cup of tea… Turns out, I kinda liked some of them. Mostly the “drawing” one (because I can’t really draw and gives me an idea of how it *could* look if I did, or something like that. lol), and the “pixel” ones that I thought could look interesting in a precise project or idea, or for global inspiration. Some were “cartoon looking”, others a bit much for me (such as the Escher twirl one, which I know, yes, that HE is an awesome artist, but I can’t see much how to use this filter myself).

All in all, what I’m trying to say, is that, without anyone proclaiming themselves an actual pro photographer, anyone can have fun with photography and editing, even on just a phone, and even if just for the sake of personal visual contributions to one’s life.

And yes, Instagram is totally okay if that’s all you have and/or want to actually use. As proof, go check out one of my friends’ account that I think takes full advantage of IG and photo editing via apps: aelxndr. What you think? :)

Leave a comment

Filed under My Life, Photography

} Mural Festival Photo Day

IMG_2438-web

Recently (ok, OKAY, many weeks ago already…), I learned about the Mural Festival here in Montreal, and thought right away about my friend Pierre and how we’d been saying we should do a photo day together since we first met many months earlier. Perfect opportunity right?!

Now, this is also a tad intimidating for me, since Pierre’s actually a freelance photographer. As in full-time job. I mean, the dude lives for and from his camera, he’s super talented, and here I am wanting to “mesure up”? Huhhhh, I don’t think so. lol!

Sooo, I put that scary thought way far in my mind, and went in with my usual approach for photodays, which I would qualify more as fascination. It really does fascinate me that two people can go at the same spot, at the exact same time, and come up with such different results. The eye doesn’t see the same from a person to the next, nor does the connections in each brain follow the same route. (And nor does our photography and life experiences, nor gear, match. lol) Our end results clearly shows all of that!

That goes to prove one of my favorite mottos: everyone is different, and also same. Sure, generalization can be useful to explain a point or theory, but fact of the matter is, we are unicity.

Anyway! Back to the main subject… Mural Festival. It was a street art event that was held on St-Laurent street in June, so I’m kinda later for this post. But then again, two positives: 1- those big murals are still there yo. ;) and 2- Pierre was quick publishing his shots on his blog, so it balances out my tardiness… Doesn’t it…? Maybe…? No…? Ah… Alrighty then. lol!

Here we go for mine! (Feel free to click to see bigger versions.)

IMG_2370-web
IMG_2384-web
IMG_2385-web

Oops, wasn’t I there for Mural? … As you can see, I must admit I felt myself kinda fighting against my natural photography instincts. I tend to go macro, nature or architecture when I’m out with my camera. SO, I sometimes had to “force myself” to explore that for what I was there. There is hope, cause I was able to do a little of it…

The talent of some people, I tell ya! Wowsa!

IMG_2394-web
IMG_2372-web
IMG_2391-web
IMG_2380-web
IMG_2393-web
IMG_2436-web
IMG_2410-web
IMG_2402-web
IMG_2433-web

Aaaaaand back to regular macro/nature/architecture programming… lol! (And, do note the lack of one single portrait, compared to tons of them captured thru Pierre’s eyes! I really DO like humans, I swear. lol)

IMG_2388-web
IMG_2403-web
IMG_2412-web
IMG_2414-web
IMG_2418-web
IMG_2422-web
IMG_2426-web

Well there it is! :)

To end, two last pictures, showing HOW MUCH my camera needs a well deserved cleaning after over 7yrs of service. See all those dots?! Yeah. In a busy image, they don’t show, but in skies, it’s a pain. Used to be only 2-3, so it was easy to clean up in Photoshop, but now they are allll overrrr and it’s driving me nutsssss! I just need to GO DO IT…

IMG_2413-web
IMG_2428-web

3 Comments

Filed under Art, Photography, Québécois, Social Scene

} Atem





Obviously, Atem bags are just gorgeous and seem really sturdy for everyday use.

But what struck me the most is their photography (by Patrick Desbrosses). How unusual! A little quirkiness paired with bright lighting and simple displays, it’s sure to intrigue and catch anyone’s attention!

Ha, this is truly photography that complements perfectly the brand! Fits seamlessly with Atem‘s products. And I’m kinda jealous, too. lol

Via } Miss Moss

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Photography

} Love & Olive Oil

loveandoliveoil1
Meyer Lemon Macadamia Nut Tart

loveandoliveoil2
Shaved Brussels Sprout Salad with Pan-Fried Goat Cheese and Pomegranate

loveandoliveoil3
Butternut Squash Risotto with Pine Nuts, Balsamic Drizzle, and Fried Sage

loveandoliveoil4
Arugula Pistachio Pesto 

Love & Olive Oil is the blog of Lindsay and Taylor, a regular couple crazy in love with cooking.  They offer their readers recipe ideas and gorgeous eye feasts – stunning pictures.

To add to that, they have 2 small businesses to run, just launched a book called Breakfast for Dinner, and started challenging themselves in the cooking department as well (it’s always easy to stay in one’s comfort zone, ain’t it?). Busy couple!

SO MUCH to browse, go crazy! :P

Leave a comment

Filed under Food, Photography, Web, Blogs

} Faces of Addiction







I really can’t explain precisely what the Faces of Addition set of photographs by Chris Arnade do to me. It’s part fascination, part ache. Part troubled, part amazement.

Part amazement that these people have lived thru SO much, and are still standing. Because of the fight in them, perhaps.

Part ache and troubled, for obvious reasons. Each picture taken (mostly in Hunts Point, Bronx) by Chris comes with a text. Each text is more heart-wrenching than the next.

Part fascination, because well, I don’t understand it. For example, you know that show Intervention? I’ve seen most of them. Why? Well, it is SO far from myself that it fascinates me in a weird way. What is the opposite of ourselves is sometimes very intriguing. And so I keep on trying to understand. Understand something that perhaps can’t be understood, I don’t know…

That said, I suggest these pictures and these stories to anyone and everyone. Whatever is your own story, as close or as far as it is to theirs, if there is even just one single bone of empathy in you, then there are lessons to be read, learned, and thought about.

Go, now.

* For a more in dept view of Chris’ own opinion on it all, also visit his Tumblr.

Leave a comment

Filed under Photography, Social Issues

} Our Life On Earth




These series of 4 prints by Our Life On Earth is just as beautiful as is it intriguing. Which is weird because it depicts nature items very crudely.

Direct mysteriousness, gotta love it! :)

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Handmade, Photography

} Updated Nea Press


Cinder Magazine

Had been a while since I had updated my Press section! Lots was to add, including some jewelry a TV show and also a TV ad, and a couple of pieces in photoshoots and articles.

Here’s a couple! :)


La Galère, season 5 (2012), episodes 1 & 2.


Journal 24h


180 Magazine


Fondation Mise sur toi


Blink Magazine

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Photography