Category Archives: Web, Blogs

} Skillshare & Craftsy

Teaching your skills takes 1- courage and 2- skill.

Especially if, exactly that, what you teach is a precise skill, then you need skill at your trade, plus skill at teaching. Whoo!

As far as courage goes, I mean, teaching a craft that makes you earn a living, that is tons of courageous. Copycats are always lurking, and giving them the tools to do so even more easily needs guts. But then again, that is my insecure self speaking. Cause I totally ADMIRE those who do. What strength and confidence! Just beautiful.

I don’t miss actual school, but I like taking a class once in a while! I’m doing my 3rd pottery throwing class right now (porcelain this time too, my fave, yay!) and I love it SO MUCH. It is good for my overall creativity flow, as well as my general mood. lol :P

With that said, I recently found out about two website communities promoting exactly that: online classes from skilled people at affordable prices! NICE.

skillshare

Skillshare offers classes such as how to photoshoot in the darkness (so CANNOT do this), or go crazy by drawing illustrative words (I’m REALLY tempted by this one…), or how learn to apply eye makeup (perhaps I shall learn eventually), or even design thyself (now that’s a project!).

There are other subjects too, such as a gardening class too for example, but it must be done right now because I can’t find it anymore! You can watchlist your faves on there, so this doesn’t happen. ;)

craftsy

Craftsy is, well, mostly on crafts. You can try a couple of free mini-classes first, and then, go crazy with affordable ones! Such as making your own cheese (ohhh myyy gahddd), learn to garden in containers (one of my fave hobbies), dabble in metalsmithing (wow!), or decorate a fancy ombré cake (whut!).

There are also a couple of shorter, quicker little workshops available, if more intensive (but better rounded around a total skill) classes are not your thing, as well as some affordable patterns.

Alright, let’s learn new stuff now. :P

Leave a comment

Filed under Handmade, Web, Blogs

} Love & Olive Oil

loveandoliveoil1
Meyer Lemon Macadamia Nut Tart

loveandoliveoil2
Shaved Brussels Sprout Salad with Pan-Fried Goat Cheese and Pomegranate

loveandoliveoil3
Butternut Squash Risotto with Pine Nuts, Balsamic Drizzle, and Fried Sage

loveandoliveoil4
Arugula Pistachio Pesto 

Love & Olive Oil is the blog of Lindsay and Taylor, a regular couple crazy in love with cooking.  They offer their readers recipe ideas and gorgeous eye feasts – stunning pictures.

To add to that, they have 2 small businesses to run, just launched a book called Breakfast for Dinner, and started challenging themselves in the cooking department as well (it’s always easy to stay in one’s comfort zone, ain’t it?). Busy couple!

SO MUCH to browse, go crazy! :P

Leave a comment

Filed under Food, Photography, Web, Blogs

} Boumerie





Tonight I’ll be going to Boumerie‘s 2nd comic book launch! If you’ve ever clicked on some of my “Friend Links” in the sidebar, you know what Samantha does. If not, welcome to the world my friend! lol

Her comics, first published on the web a couple times a week, is set in a 4 squares format. Subjects flow from gamer jokes (video games stories that I don’t usually get, but that find a way to be funny either way.), to toilets (Samantha has a thing for bathroom stories. haha!), to hilarious stories including Pierre-Luc (her boyfriend, he’s very popular, ya know.), to everyday adventures (well, everyday for her, because I would freak out to have so many weird things happening all the time. lol!). As you’ll see, pretty much no subject if off limits!

If you’re in the Montreal area, come get your signed copy at the book launch tonight! If not, check out her stuff weekly, and buy her books!

Ah, and… I got featured twice (as below, I’m the one just laughing, cause that’s what I actually do best.). Immortalized forevah. :D

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Handmade, Reading, Web, Blogs

} Bariol

Free fonts are usually wonky, and just plain not cute. Some exceptions tho, just like this Bariol, a font by Atipo. It has a nice rounded shape to it (perfect for anything sweet or wise), but it also has some sort of modern typewriter quality, I find.

It’s available in 4 cases (thin, light, regular and bold).

One other cool thing about this font, is the way you can get the Regular case for FREE: with the Pay with a tweet social payment concept (also possible with a Facebook post).

HOW AWESOME IS THAT. I find it a very inventive and simple idea, perfect for this day and age.

And, in my opinion, this is bright, practical and useful. Offer a freebie, but also get the word out for it and your company as a whole. An always welcomed social payment for all the hard work you put in that free beautiful font/cute desktop image/awesome new song/useful Photoshop brush! Oh the possibilities! This kind of smart idea almost makes me shiver.

I’ll try thinking of something so I can use this in the future. What about you? :)

2 Comments

Filed under Graphic Design, Web, Blogs

} Pshiiit




Well, since it’s my bday, I’m treating myself with this blog post.

But first, I’m gonna have to go all out with a secret revelation: I’m a manicure/nailpolish/nailart freak. Ok, it’s said. lol!

My favorite blog on the subject is called Pshiiit! The talented lady behind it is in France (and so, yes, the blog is written in French (but pictures say a thousand… ideas)). I’m always amazed at her end results, sometimes simple, sometimes crazy complex!

Always great to see what a new color looks like before actually buying it, as well as idea as to how use it. Also very practical, a few animated-gifs tutorials!

Enjoy, ladies! :)

——

Bonus below: My Bday nails today! Had fun! :D

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nails, Web, Blogs

} I am a Food Blog




Sometimes the most perfect blog names are those who just tell it straight to your face. Just like I am a Food Blog, Sophie’s outlet for her love of food and photography, over in Vancouver.

A bold and crisp look, beautiful pictures and detailed recipes. You basically can’t ask for more. That is, after you realize you can’t just lick your screen to get a taste. :P

Via } Design Crush

Leave a comment

Filed under Canadian, Food, Photography, Web, Blogs

} Spoon Fork Bacon




I love this blog called Spoon Fork Bacon. For it’s photographs (Woah! Gorgeous!) and also for the occasional animated gif’s, too.

And for the recipes of course. Altho I haven’t tried anything yet, all in all, most seem simple enough to be attainable by most people. Recipes are diversified, with a little bit of everything from appetizers to deserts.

And of course, a couple of recipes with bacon, like Salted Caramel and Candied Bacon Ice Cream. Oh yeah.

Nom nom nommmmm! :P

Leave a comment

Filed under Food, Photography, Web, Blogs