} Fêtes 2013 Holidays

I will be at 3 craft shows this Holiday season! Here are the details, and I hope to see you there! :)

Je serai à 3 foires artisanales des Fêtes cette année! Voici les détails et j’espère vous voir! :)

souk_2013

Souk@Sat #10 (1201, boul. St-Laurent, Montréal)
* This event is 18yo+
* Cet évènement est 18ans+

Novembre 28 – 12pm : 9pm
Novembre 29 – 12pm : 9pm
Novembre 30 – 12pm : 7pm
Décembre 1 – 12pm : 7pm

From November 28th to December 1st, you can find my work at the SAT! My stitched pieces will be there, as well as all my jewelry. It’s just a wonderful event, full of high quality design and craft products. A must to buy some gifts for Xmas, or just to see some great Montreal talent! See you there! :)
* Please note that, because of Quebec alcohol permit laws, no one under 18yo can enter.

Du 28 novembre au 1er décembre, vous me trouverez à la SAT! J’aurai là-bas toute ma collection de broderies, ainsi que toute la collection de bijoux. Le Souk est un évènement fabuleux, rempli de produits design et créatifs de haute qualité. Parfait pour vos achats des Fêtes, ou simplement pour découvrir du talent Montréalais! Je vous y voit! :)
* Prenez note que, à cause des lois sur les permis d’alcool du Québec, aucune personne agée de moins de 18 ans n’est admise à l’intérieur.

SDM2013flyer

Smart Design Mart (5505, av. Casgrain, Montréal)

Décembre 6 – 5pm : 9pm
Décembre 7 – 11am : 6pm
Décembre 8 – 12pm : 5pm

On December 6-7-8, you will find me with all my work at SDM! This event is held in a huge space, and each artist is free to decorate theirs space as they’d like, which makes for a very unique vibe, an airy space and a fun way to shop for Xmas! Come say hello! :)

Les 6-7-8 décembre, venez me voir au SDM! Cet évènement se tient dans un très grand espace, et chaque artiste a la liberté de créer son propre environnement, ce qui rend le magasinage unique, dans un espace aéré, et en atmosphère spéciale pour les achats des Fêtes! Venez y faire un tour! :)

PucesPopWinter2013

Puces Pop (Église St-Denis, 5075, rue Rivard, Montréal)

Décembre 13 – 5pm : 9pm
Décembre 14 – 11am : 6pm
Décembre 15 – 11am : 6pm

On December 13-14-15, it’s time for a classic! I’ll bring tons of jewelry and some of my stitched pieces, so you can do some Holiday shopping! I’ll be glad to say hi, so make sure to come!! :)

Les 13-14-15 décembre, c’est le temps d’un classique! J’y serai avec des tonnes de bijoux ainsi qu’avec des pièces brodées, afin que vous puissiez faire du magasinage des Fêtes! Je serai contente de vous saluer, alors assurez-vous de venir faire un tour! :)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Social Scene

} Carrot Top Pesto

Carrot_top_pesto

Recently, I learned that carrot tops (or leaves, rather) are edible. Who knew! Well, obviously, I was left out in the dark on that one. lol!

And so I discovered that yummy fact on Cuisinette‘s blog, when she decided to do a pesto with it. OH MY! Had to try this asap! So a week later, I went to do the groceries, and to my surprise, there were carrots sold with the leaves as well (kind of a somewhat rare thing to see in regular grocery stores…), so I jumped on the occasion.

Carrot_Top_pesto

Once home, I washed them all up, cut the unleafy parts of the stems, and mixed that all up in the food processor with regular pesto ingredients: parmesan cheese, garlic, nuts (all I had were soya seeds, worked perfect!), lemon, olive oil, salt and pepper. Ah, and I also put in half of what was left of my parsley on the balcony. Autumn is just around the corner, after all, don’t wanna waste it! :)

Conclusion: it is DELICIOUS.

Plus, the green color won’t oxidize like the basil version, so if you like to take some pictures of your food like I do, it’s a winner!

Now, go try it. :P

carrot_top_leaves_2

Leave a comment

Filed under Food, My Life

} Puces Pop Automne 2013

PucesPOP_Fall2013

Puces Pop Automne 2013 arrive vite!

Puces Pop, c’est des dizaines d’artisans dans les domaines de la bouffe, joaillerie, art, déco, mode, objets utilitaires… Tant de joli à découvrir et admirer!

J’y serai avec les nouveautés 2013 ainsi que les classiques, et puis plein de sourires ;) On se voit là, oui?!

Église St-Michel (105, rue St-Viateur Ouest, Montréal)
Jeudi 26 septembre: 16h à 20h
Vendredi 27 septembre: 12h à 20h
Samedi 28 et dimanche 29 septembre: 11h à 18h

——–

Puces Pop Spring 2013 is coming up quick!

Puces Pop is about dozens of artisans of fields ranging from food, jewelry, art, decor, fashion, object… So much to discover!

I will be there with the new items of 2013 as well as the classics, and of course lots of smiles! ;) I’ll see you there, right?!

St-Michel Church (105 St-Viateur Street West, Montreal)
Thursday september 26th: 4 to 8pm
Friday september 27th: 12 to 8pm
Saturday september 28th and Sunday 29th: 11am to 6pm

PucesPOP-flyer-web

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear, Québécois, Social Scene

} Mural Festival Photo Day

IMG_2438-web

Recently (ok, OKAY, many weeks ago already…), I learned about the Mural Festival here in Montreal, and thought right away about my friend Pierre and how we’d been saying we should do a photo day together since we first met many months earlier. Perfect opportunity right?!

Now, this is also a tad intimidating for me, since Pierre’s actually a freelance photographer. As in full-time job. I mean, the dude lives for and from his camera, he’s super talented, and here I am wanting to “mesure up”? Huhhhh, I don’t think so. lol!

Sooo, I put that scary thought way far in my mind, and went in with my usual approach for photodays, which I would qualify more as fascination. It really does fascinate me that two people can go at the same spot, at the exact same time, and come up with such different results. The eye doesn’t see the same from a person to the next, nor does the connections in each brain follow the same route. (And nor does our photography and life experiences, nor gear, match. lol) Our end results clearly shows all of that!

That goes to prove one of my favorite mottos: everyone is different, and also same. Sure, generalization can be useful to explain a point or theory, but fact of the matter is, we are unicity.

Anyway! Back to the main subject… Mural Festival. It was a street art event that was held on St-Laurent street in June, so I’m kinda later for this post. But then again, two positives: 1- those big murals are still there yo. ;) and 2- Pierre was quick publishing his shots on his blog, so it balances out my tardiness… Doesn’t it…? Maybe…? No…? Ah… Alrighty then. lol!

Here we go for mine! (Feel free to click to see bigger versions.)

IMG_2370-web
IMG_2384-web
IMG_2385-web

Oops, wasn’t I there for Mural? … As you can see, I must admit I felt myself kinda fighting against my natural photography instincts. I tend to go macro, nature or architecture when I’m out with my camera. SO, I sometimes had to “force myself” to explore that for what I was there. There is hope, cause I was able to do a little of it…

The talent of some people, I tell ya! Wowsa!

IMG_2394-web
IMG_2372-web
IMG_2391-web
IMG_2380-web
IMG_2393-web
IMG_2436-web
IMG_2410-web
IMG_2402-web
IMG_2433-web

Aaaaaand back to regular macro/nature/architecture programming… lol! (And, do note the lack of one single portrait, compared to tons of them captured thru Pierre’s eyes! I really DO like humans, I swear. lol)

IMG_2388-web
IMG_2403-web
IMG_2412-web
IMG_2414-web
IMG_2418-web
IMG_2422-web
IMG_2426-web

Well there it is! :)

To end, two last pictures, showing HOW MUCH my camera needs a well deserved cleaning after over 7yrs of service. See all those dots?! Yeah. In a busy image, they don’t show, but in skies, it’s a pain. Used to be only 2-3, so it was easy to clean up in Photoshop, but now they are allll overrrr and it’s driving me nutsssss! I just need to GO DO IT…

IMG_2413-web
IMG_2428-web

3 Comments

Filed under Art, Photography, Québécois, Social Scene

} 7yr Anniversary SALE! 20% OFF!


Nea_flyer_aug2013_EN

Now 7 years of existence for Nea!!

WOAH, time flies!! And at the same time, it doesn’t go by so quickly also! I still love what I do after all those years, and weirdly enough, it’s the longest time I’ve spent doing a job! Altho it feels more like play time most of the days. There might be something there… lol ;)

I always do an anniversary sale in my Etsy shop, so here it is! YAY!

Here: Nea’s Etsy Store
What: 20% OFF everything in my Etsy shop
Promocode at checkout: NEAis7

Thanks so much again to everyone for following my work all around the web and locally! :)

Nea_flyer_aug2013_FR

Maintenant 7 ans d’existance pour Nea!!

WOW, le temps passe si vite! Et si lentement à la fois! J’aime toujours mon travail après tout ce temps, et étrangement, c’est le plus long emploi que j’ai tenu! Par contre, on dirait une session d’amusement la plupart du temps… Il y a surment quelque chose à retenir là-dedans… haha! ;)

Je fais toujours une vente anniversaire, alors la voici! YOUPPI!

Boutique: Nea sur Etsy
Quoi: 20% DE RABAIS sur tout dans ma boutique Etsy
Code promo au “checkout”: NEAis7

Merci beaucoup encore de suivre mon travail un peu partout autour du web et localement! :)

Leave a comment

Filed under Fashion - Accessories, Handmade, Nea Jewelry & Wall Wear

} On Blogging

What the hell is my problem!?!

(Great first sentence, don’t you think? lol)

I have been blogging for 7.5 years now, which included 2 hiatuses. I’m in the 3rd one now, as you can see. Or not see, rather. I am questioning myself a lot these days on the “why that is”.

I could say that I found nothing interesting, during these pauses, that I wanted to blog about. But that would be false. If you could see my Etsy favorites (which are private, because I don’t want to put my supplies shopping public and there’s no way yet to separate those in the site’s features)… So, if you could see my favorites, you would understand why this would be a complete lie. lol! There are over 4000 items (I’m estimating that 3000 are not supplies) I thought were heart worthy. So what the hell is my problem!?!

I could say that I got super duper busy and didn’t have time to do it. Which would be true for the Holiday season (Nov-Dec), and also some weeks throughout the rest of the year, but those are scattered here and there, not in chunks. But my blogging reflects chunks. So what the hell is my problem!?!

I could say that I dislike blogging now. But that wouldn’t be accurate. I used to HAVE TO BLOG ABOUT THIS AND THAT RIGHT THEN AND THERE after I found something note worthy, and that is not exactly the case right now, so that part is true. But I STILL do love the sharing aspect of blogging, of putting other people’s talent out there in case someone else falls in love with something, making a reader giddy and excited, and helping a fellow artisan make a sale. That is beautiful thing that I will always just love helping on. So what the hell is my problem!?!

So… What’s left? Views and interaction, that’s what’s left.

Once upon a time, a couple of years ago, when this blog was on a free wordpress.com platform and was called Creativadoration, I had around 500 views per day on average. WOOT! It felt good, and I felt heard, or rather, read. Comments were coming in left and right, and I’d reply to each one with pleasure. Since a lot of people were coming over to check it all out, it was very interactive. It felt like a pool of real, in this virtual world desert we are in. I knew there was hundreds (!) of people interested in what I had to share, waiting for the next daily post, that were ready and open to interact on it all. All the posts from then were transferred here, so the content has evolved of course, but the foundation of it is accessible.

I know that this is something that most bloggers deal with on a monthly (or weekly, or daily) basis. I know that I am not the only one checking stats religiously, or avoiding them when they are in a low streak. I know that they are just numbers, and not always accurate anyway because of bots. I know that I lack some serious SEO knowledge, and I could learn a whole lot on the subject if I just put my mind to it. I know that quality is better than quantity. I know that the few who still follow my blog really do love it. I know that it is better to help spark excitement in one person rather than none. I know, I know, I know. But the fact of the matter is, sometimes you feel like you’re just speaking (writing) to yourself.

I’ve been blogging the same kind of way all this time: it being more about pictures than text (which makes sense, since I’m all about the visual), and it being more about other people’s work than mine (altho I’ve been trying to write more personal posts just like this one (the “My Life” category), it’s not going that smoothly (I have 3 almost done in the draft folder, but I seem unable to press the “publish” button)). I am like a lost blogger: sorta safe in what I know, sorta realizing that that’s not working as desired anymore, sorta not knowing where to go next, sorta not knowing what else there is. But not sorta confused;  absolutely confused.

There are a couple of online classes on this (rediscovering your blogging style and passion and all), and since blogging is part of my marketing strategy (and I truly miss having a real passion for it too), it might be worth the investment too. Or maybe not. Or possibly. Or who knows… Or…

AHHHHH! What the hell is my problem!?!

* Keep Calm and Blog On print by LivyLoveDesigns.

2 Comments

Filed under My Life

} Flower Seed Paper




In the land of crafts, there are some classic materials that are usually part of everyone’s learning curve, such as ribbons. I myself, had some flirt sessions with the ethereal and soft quality of ribbons when I first started making and selling jewelry! See? (OMG how awful are those 3-out-of-4-homemade pictures! haha! Thank goodness I’ve improved on that over the years…)

Often times tho, they are put aside with time, as I did. It might be a real shame actually, especially for a texture lover like myself!

I recently stumbled upon Flower Seed Paper‘s shop, and got excited to see hand-dyed silk ribbons! I like how, by being handmade, they have way more of a richness of tints and hues and subtleties compared to their commercially tinted counterparts. Plus, it makes a one-of-a-kind for every piece of ribbon cut! And that’s always awesome in itself. :)

Leave a comment

Filed under Handmade, Stitching - Sewing